Parachute Class #49
Fort Benning, GA
December 12, 1942

 

Upon completion of this class, each paratrooper was pinned with the silver wings of the Parachutist Badge and later issued a Parachutist Certificate.

NOTE: the original documents contained the Army Serial Number for everyone on the list; however, these numbers have not been included in order to protect the privacy of those listed.

HEADQUARTERS FIRST PARACHUTE TRAINING REGIMENT
The Parachute School
 

Fort Benning, Georgia
December 12, 1942

NO. OFFICERS ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO 506TH PRCHT INF. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO HQ CO, 2ND BN, 506TH PRCHT INF. . . . . . 7
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "D", 2ND BN, 506TH PRCHT INF. . . . . . 4
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "E", 2ND BN, 506TH PRCHT INF. . . . . . 2
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "F", 2ND BN, 506TH PRCHT INF. . . . . . 4
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO HQ CO, 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF. . . . . 116
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "G", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF . . . . . 149
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "H", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF. . . . . .129
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "I", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF. . . . . . 148
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO REGT'L HQ, 506TH PRCHT INF . . . . . . . . . 107
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO MED DET, 506TH PRCHT INF . . . . . . . . . . . 60
NO. EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO SERV CO, 506TH PRCHT INF . . . . . . . . . . . 42
 

TOTAL-772


ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO HQ CO, 2ND BN, 506TH PRCHT INF.,
FORT BENNING, GEORGIA. (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

HUFFMAN, NORMAN, Pvt 1cl
KING, GORDON, Pvt
METZGER, ALFRED, Cpl

JOHNSON, DONALD, Tech G/V
MAISEL, LOUIS, Cpl
SCHMID, EDWARD P., Pvt

SMITH, JAMES F., Pvt

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "D", 2ND BN, 506TH PRCHT INF.,
FORT BENNING, GEORGIA. (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

LONGANECKER, L. C., Pvt 1cl
WESTPHAL, ALLEN L., Pvt 1cl

SKINNER, MARION A., Pvt 1cl
TEDRICK, DUANE L., Pvt

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "E", 2ND BN, 506TH PRCHT INF.,
FORT BENNING, GEORGIA. (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

ANDREWS, OWEN L., Pvt
HOWARD, WALTER G. JR., Pvt
SMITH, ROBERT T., Pvt

CHILDERS, ORA M., Pvt
KIEHN, WILLIAM F., Pvt
WAGNER, WILLIAM H., Pvt

YOUNG, JERRY, Pvt

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "F", 2ND BN, 506TH PRCHT INF.,
FORT BENNING, GEORGIA. (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

BAKER, THOMAS M., Pvt

KNUDSE, RICHARD, Pvt

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO HQ CO, 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF.,
FORT BENNING, GEORGIA. (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

ACKTON, E. F., Pvt
ALLISON, J. F., Pvt
BAKER, D. G., Pvt
BECK, JEWELL, Pvt
BENSON, J. A., Pvt
BINGHAM, H. M., Pvt
BOOTHE, R. F., Pvt
ADAMS, W. H., Pvt
ASH, EARL M., Pvt
BATES, C. C., Cpl
BELL, LEWIS, S/Sgt
BIANCHI, NICHOLSON, Pvt
BOEHM, R. A., Pvt
BRADLEY, J. W.


- 1 -




ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO HQ CO, 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

BRENNAN, T. J., Pvt. 1cl
BUCHER, T. J., Pvt
CALDWELL, G. F., Pvt
CANTARA, R. O., Pvt
CARTWRIGHT, C. G., Pvt
CERGIZAN, E. W., Pvt
COLLIER, G. W., Pvt
CRAIG, H. W, Pvt
DWYER, G. D., Pvt
EMBODY, D. W., Pvt
FISCHER, R. D., Pvt
GERMER, PHILLIP, Pvt
GRILL, J. P., Pvt
HAMPTON, RALPH, Pvt
HANAWAY, E. J., Pvt
HARRITT, J. A, Pvt
HERMANSKY, J. S., Pvt
HINER., B. M., Pvt
HORVATH, JR, C., Pvt
HOWARD, H. H.., Pvt
HUMPHREY, H. E., Pvt
KREBS, L. D., Pvt
JUNKERMAN, J. E., Pvt
KELLY, J. G., Pvt
KNOX, L. E., Pvt
LANCASTER, W. L., Pvt
LEE, E. E., Pvt
LEWIS, N. W., Cpl
LIGUORI, BENEDICT, S/Sgt
LOUGH, RAYMOND, Pvt
MCGRATH, E. F., Pvt
MACKENZIE, J. H., Cpl
MIHALKO, J. S., Pvt
MULLEN, L. R., Pvt

BRYAN, A. T., Pvt
BULLOCK, N. H., Pvt
CAMP, R. L., Pvt
CARLTON, T. U., Pvt
CATHCART, P. L., Pvt
CLARK, MARTIN W., Pvt
COWDEN, GEORGE, Pvt
DARBY, E. L., Pvt
EASTER, C. L., Pvt
FACER., J. C., Pvt
GALLAUGHER, D. O., Pvt
GLANCY, I. J., Pvt
HALL, SOINI A., Cpl
HANDY, F. H., Pvt
HARRISON, J. W., Pvt
HAYES, D. J, Pvt
HIEGEL, DONALD, Pvt
HOLMES, W. C., Pvt
HOSBACK, J. H., Pvt
HOWENSTEIN, D. R., Pvt
HUNTER, J. B., Pvt
JOBE, R. W., Pvt
KELLEY, C. L., Pvt
KENDALL, E. E., Pvt
KOTASEK, C. J., Pvt
LEE, D. L., Pvt
LEWALLEN, A. M., Pvt
LICOT, C. A., Pvt
LINDSEY, W. H., Pvt
LUNSFORD, D. E., Pvt
MARTIN, R. H., Tech G IV
MIELCAREK, J. T., Pvt
MULCAHY, M. P., Pvt
NAGY, ALEXANDER, Pvt

 
- 2 -



ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO HQ CO, 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

PAHLKA, J. C., Pvt
PAYNE, D. I., Cpl
PORCHE, U. P., Sgt
PRICE, C. W., Pvt
REILLY, J. A., Pvt
SCHLEGEL, H. L., Pvt
SIMRELL, P. L., , Pvt
SOKOLOWSKI, EDWARD, Pvt
STEWART, C. J., Pvt
STOUGH., C. A., Pvt
TINGLE, A. R., Pvt
TOWNE, A. W., Pvt
TURNER., D. H., Pvt
VICKERS, LEROY, Pvt
WEBB, ROBERT, Pvt
WILLIG, C. W., Pvt
WINNER, D. E., Pvt

PAULI, W. L., Pvt
PINCHOT, JOHN, Pvt
PURCELL, W. J., Pvt
REDMOND, HUGH, Pvt
SCHERER, EMANUEL, Pvt
SEARRIN, W. D., Pvt
SIMS, T. A., Pvt
STEVENS, ROBERT, Pvt
STOCKHOUSE, RICHARD, Pvt
TAYLOR, J. A., Pvt
TORRANCE, ALEXANDER, Pvt
TRIPLETT, RALPH, Pvt
UHARRIET, T. P., Pvt
VORE, CLAYTON, Pvt
WEIRBACH, L. H., Pvt
WILLIAMSON, FLOYD, Pvt
WRIGHT, L. E., Pvt

STEGMEIER, J. A., Pvt

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "G", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF.,
FORT BENNING, GEORGIA. (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

AINSWORTH, FRED F., Pvt
ANDERSON, WARREN H., Pvt
ANDROSKY, JOHN, Pvt
APPLER, PARK H., Pvt
BAKER, LEONARD D., Cpl
BARTON, ROBERT L., Pvt
BELL, JAMES A., Pvt 1cl
BERTEAU, LURIE L., Pvt 1cl
BRESTER, REINHOLDT, Cpl
BROUSSARD, MARION L., Cpl
BROWN, FLINTOFF W., Pvt
CAPELS, NORM A., Pvt
CARTER, CLYDE M., Pvt
CAVITT, CLIFFORD, Pvt
CLEVER, STANLEY B., Pvt

ALLARD, MYRON V., Pvt
ANDERSON, WILLIAM, Cpl
ANTHONY, HILTON G., Pvt 1cl
AUSTIN, DONALD M., Pvt, 1cl
BAKER, LESLIE R., Pvt
BRATVOLD, CURTIS H., Pvt
BELLO, EFRAIM F., Tech G/V
BIXBY, EDWARD D., Pvt
BRUCKER, HAROLD L., Pvt
BROWNLOW, ISAAC F., Pvt
CAMPBELL, CLARENCE E., Pvt
CARMAN, ALBERT R., Pvt
CARTER JAMES W., Pvt
CHRISTENSEN, DEAN F., Pvt
COIL, GEORGE D., Pvt 1cl


- 3 -





ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "G", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

COOPER, WALTER D., Pvt
CZERWINSKI, EDWARD S., Pvt
DAVIS, GERALD L., Pvt 1cl
DIMURO, JACQUES M., Pvt
EDGEMAN, LANCE C., Pvt 1cl
EVANS, EDWIN O., Sgt
FILLMORE, EUGENE W., Pvt 1cl
FLEMING, FRANK O., Pvt
FORESTER, WILLIAM R., Pvt
GAFFREY, THOMAS R., Pvt
GARTON, JR., COLFORD E., Pvt
GLATZ, MARVIN E., Pvt
GRANTONIC, WILLIAM M., Sgt
GRIMES, MERVILLE L., Pvt 1cl
HADDON, DALLAS A., Pvt
HIDEBRAND, ROY C., Pvt
HOBBS., ANDREW J., Pvt 1cl
HOLLEN, JAMES W., Pvt
JEWETT, HARVEY H.., Pvt 1cl
KASER, GEORGE E., Pvt
KEPLER, LAWRENCE R., Pvt
KIRKENDALL, ROBERT L., Pvt 1cl
LEVERICH, WALTER C., Pvt
LOTT, TERRY L., Sgt
MAGIE, OWEN D., Pvt
MAKSON, JOHN F., Pvt 1cl
MANN, JOE E., Pvt lcl
MARTIN, JOHN J., Pvt
MARKIN, ROY N, Pvt
MERRITT, DONALD W., Pvt
MINER, ROSCOE K., Cpl
MOLLOY, PHILLIP S., Pvt
MONSON, CARL T., Sgt
MOSES, HARVEY, Pvt
MURPHY, JAMES R., Tech G/V

CROTEAU, WILBUR D., Sgt
DAVIS, ALVIN C., Pvt
DEL GRIPPO, DANIEL T., Pvt
DUTTRY, RAY A., Pvt
EGGER, CHARLES C., Pvt
FERNHOLZ, GEORGE A., Cpl
FITZPATRICK, JR., BARTHOLOMEW J., Pvt
FOSTER, JAMES, Pvt 1cl
FRANCIS, DONALD B., Pvt
GARDNER, FLOYD E., Pvt 1cl
GINGERICH, ELDON R., Pvt
GOREK, EDWIN C., Pvt 1cl
GREENMAN, WARREN A., Pvt
GUNNING, FRANKLIN J., Sgt
HAISLIP, WOODROW W., Pvt
HILDBRANT, JOHN B., Pvt 1cl
HOFFMAN, ROBERT E., Pvt
JACKSON, GEORGE F., Pvt 1cl
JOHNN, RICHARD A., Pvt
KEEL, FREDERICK W., Pvt
KING, CECIL G., Pvt
LAMBERT, FRANCIS, Sgt
LINGO, ALVIN R., Pvt
LOUVIERE, PERCY C., Pvt
MAGGIO, CHARLIE E., Pvt 1cl
MANN, JR., ALFRED, Pvt
MARTIN, JAMES H., Pvt
MARTIN, MALCOLM A. Tech G/V
MATHIASON, CLAIR L., Pvt
MICHAEL, VINCENT G., Pvt 1cl
MODLIN, FRANKLIN V., Pvt 1cl
MONFILS, ALFRED F., Pvt 1cl
MONTECALVO, ANTHONY, Pvt
MULL, VERNON H., Sgt
MYERS, JOHN B., Pvt 1cl


 - 4 -





ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "G", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

NAISSIF, JR.., MICHAEL C., Pvt
PARKS, ROBERT L., Pvt
PLETT, SANDORE, Pvt
PUZUHANICH, CHARLES, Pvt 1cl
RAYNER, SAMUEL J., Pvt
ROGERS, ODES B., Pvt
RYAN, RAYMOND P., Pvt 1cl
SARVER, HOMER C., Pvt 1cl
SCHIFF, JACOB W., Pvt
SHOONMAKER, HOWARD V., Pvt 1cl
SIGALOS, JOHN N., Pvt
SKOGLUND, DONALD I., Pvt
SMITH, RAYMOND M., Tech G/V
SPILLER, CLARENCE A., Pvt 1cl
STAFFORD, GARLAND L., Pvt
ST. JEAN, ALBERT G., Pvt 1cl
STRASBURG, DON L., Pvt
SZIDON, VICTOR H., Pvt 1cl
VILLALOBOS, VICTOR S., Pvt 1cl
VOEPEL, RAE G., Pvt
WARBOY, BURTON W., Pvt

OSBORNE, GEORGE S., Pvt 1cl
PHILLIPS, FLOYD F., Pvt 1cl
POSEY, JOHN D., Pvt
RAPINO, ALEXANDER, Pvt
REECE, MALCOLM D., Pvt 1cl
ROSENFIELD, ZOLMAN S., Tech G/V
SAGE, GUY E., Pvt
SAXVIK., OSCAR I., Pvt
SCHOEN, WALLACE J., Pvt 1cl
SEASOCK, DANIEL E., Pvt
SKEEN, CHARLES R., Sgt
SKULLY, RAYMOND A., Pvt 1cl
SPANGLER, EUGENE, Pvt
SPRUILL, HENRY C., Pvt
STANLEY, CECIL D., Pvt
STOUT, THOMAS J., Cpl
SWINNEY, JACK, Pvt
TIPTON, JOHN H., Pvt
VIRAMONTES, FRANK H., Pvt
WALTHALL, GUERDON C., Pvt
WASHBURN, ELVIN H., Pvt


 - 5 -





ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "G", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

WEST, JAMES W., Pvt 1cl
WILLIAMS, JAMES L., Pvt 1cl
WILLIAMS, WILLIAM A., Pvt
WOODS, WILBUR N., Pvt

WESTERIS, JOHN A., Pvt
WILLIAMS, CHARLES M., T/V
WILLIAMSON, CHARLES D., Cpl

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "H", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF.,
FT. BENNING, GA., (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

ADAMS, CECIL P., Pvt
ARTINEZ, DONALD W., Pvt
ARRASMITH, JOHN W., Pvt
BARR, JAY F., Pvt 1cl
BENNETT, RALPH J., Pvt
BRIGGS, WILLIAM E., Pvt
BROWN, GEORGE A., Pvt
CALLAHAN, JEROME V., Pvt
CARLTON, WILLIAM G., Pvt
CHENEY, WILLIAM G., Pvt
COLLINS, MARTIN P., Pvt
CLAWSON, HARRY H., Pvt
DEAHNE, HOWARD H., Pvt
DI CARLO, MARIO J., Pvt
DWORSKY, OTTO F., Pvt
EMORY, JUDGE JR., Pvt
FIELD, BILLEY R., Pvt
FOSBENNER, HENRY L., Pvt
GODBY, WILLIAM B., Pvt
HANSON, GODFREY J., Pvt
HEFNER, SAM D., Pvt
HESTER, ROBERT G., Pvt
HOLMSTOCK, MORRIS M., Pvt
HUNTEMAN, GILBERT R., Pvt
JAMES, RUSSELL A., Pvt
JOINVILLE, ANDREW J., Pvt
KLECKNER, FRANK G., Pvt
KOENIG, THOMAS C., Pvt

ANTONOVICK, STANLEY J., Pvt
ASUNCION, VALENTINE G., Pvt
ARMINIO, DONALD J., Cpl
BEHRINGER, ALTON C., Pvt
BICKHART, JOSEPH E., Pvt
BROOKS, JAMES W., Pvt
CALANDRELLA, RAYMOND E., Pvt
CARD, JOHN W., Pvt
CHEDD, CHARLES E., Pvt
CHLEBOWSKI, EDWARD P., Pvt
CUMBER, WILLIAM B., Pvt
DAVIDSON, LAWRENCE H., Pvt
DEISLEY, HARRY T., Pvt
DONIMGUEZ, LUIS, Pvt
ELIUK, MICHEAL, Pvt
FAIRMAN, RICHARD, Pvt.
FORESCHLER, CLARENCE, Pvt
ESTES, ARTHUR R., Cpl
HAHN, JOHN W., Pvt
HARPER , JOHN E., JR., Pvt
HERNANDEZ, JOSEPH, Pvt
HOLCOMB, HARVEY J., Pvt
HUTCHINGS, CHARLES R., Pvt
GARRETT, ARTHUR R., Cpl
JOHNSON, KENNETH G. A., Pvt
KING, CLAIRBORNE R., Pvt
KNIGHT, LEO, Pvt


- 6 -





ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "H", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

LANSING, ROLAND, Pvt
LAUDICK, GORDON J., Pvt
MARQUARDT, ADDISON H., Pvt
MCCANN, JAMES, Pvt
MCGEE, LLOYD E., Pvt
MEALY, EDWARD, Pvt
MESSERO, ROBERT J., Cpl
MONTILLO, GEORGE, Pvt
MYERS, LUTHER H., Pvt
NICOLATE, ADOLPH J., Pvt
OTTINGER, ROSCOE A., Pvt
PAUSE, JAMES R., Pvt
PETERS, WILLIAM T., Pvt
PETTINELLA, SAM A., Pvt
PHILLIPS, SPENCER O., Pvt
POBIEGLO, IGNACY S., Pvt
PLYLER SAM D., Pvt
RADDAHL, ELMER D., Pvt
REPINE, ROBERT L., Pvt
ROBERTS, JAMES C., Pvt
RYLANDS, KENNETH G., Pvt
SCOFIELD, JOHN S., Pvt
SIBLEY, EDGAR A., Pvt
SUGAR, JOHN, Pvt
STEVENS, JACOB S., Pvt
STRAYER, JOSEPH M., Cpl
SUTER, ROBERT B., Pvt
TACCALOZZI, ELMER J., Pvt
TURNER, NORMAN, Pvt
VECCHI, LOUIS J., Pvt
WALKER, JAMES B., Pvt

LYNN, ANDRE A., Pvt
MALIK, FRANK J., Pvt
MASSIE, ERNEST L., Pvt
MCCULLOUGH, GERALD G., Cpl
MCGUIRE, CLIFFORD J., Pvt
MENDEZ, TRINO, Pvt
MITCHELL, HOWARD B., Pvt
MURRY, JAMES L., Pvt
NEILL, FRED C., Pvt
O'BRIANT, ELMER C., Pvt
PADOSAK, FRANK J., Pvt
PAXTON, BRUCE E., Pvt
PERRY, OWEN R., Pvt
PHILLIPS, EDGAR L., Pvt
PINCH, NORMAN J., Pvt
PARKER, PHILLIP B., Cpl
PURDIE, JOHN B., Pvt
REESE, WILLIAM F., Pvt
RICHARDS, CHARLES E., Pvt
ROBERTSON, WILLIAM F., Pvt
SAMS, GEORGE W., Pvt
SHAW, CHARLES H., Pvt
SPURR, ALEXANDER, Pvt
STENBOW, CHARLES T., Pvt
STOLTZ, ROBERT B., Pvt
STROBLE, FRANKLIN F., Pvt
SWEIGART, GLENN E., Pvt
TRACY, JOHN F., Pvt
VANN, JOHN H., Pvt
VEIHMAN, WILLIAM B., Pvt
WARDRUP, JEFF, Pvt


 - 7 -





ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "H", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

WARKENTIN, JOHN, Pvt
WELCH, JOHN M., Pvt
WILLIS, WILLIAM W., Pvt
WILSON, SONNY, Pvt
WOCHNER, GEORGE H., Pvt
YOCUM, CHARLES H., Pvt

WEIMER, WILLIAM S., Pvt
WILLIFORD, HUGH M., Pvt
WILCOX, RICHARD D., Pvt
WILSON, ROBERT E., Pvt
YATES, GORDON W., Pvt
ZAHN, DONALD E., Pvt

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "I", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF.,
FT. BENNING, GA., (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

ABEYTA, JOHN C., Pvt
AMBURGEY, GAIL, Pvt
AUSTIN, JR., EDWARD J., Pvt
BEAM, JERRY W., Cpl
BERG, WARREN A., Pvt
BEYRLE, JOSEPH R., Pvt
BLACK, PHILIP J., Pvt
BOGGS, JOHN H., Pvt
BOYLE, JR., WILLIAM A., Pvt
BRIDGES, RICHARD B., Pvt
BROWN, JACK L. Pvt
BRYAN, KEITH K., Pvt
BURG, JR., HARRY L., Pvt
CALLAHAN, WALLACE B., Pvt
CARNEY, WARREN K., Pvt
CATHCART, ADDISON W., Pvt
CHOATE, CHARLES R., Pvt
COVERT, JR., CLARENCE E., Pvt
CRAWFORD, JR., JAMES A., Cpl
DICK, NORMAN L., Pvt
DZIEPAK, THEODORE E., Cpl
EDWARDS, JOHN B., Pvt
FARNWORTH, HOWELL J., Pvt
FORTUIN, CLARENCE D., Pvt
GALBRAITH, WILLIAM P., Pvt

AMABISCO, GILBERT, Pvt
ANDREWS, MELVIN P., Pvt
BARRIOS, MANUEL M., Pvt
BEAMAN, TOM J., Pvt
BERRY, EDWARD J., Pvt
BIGNALL, DONALD E., Pvt
BOGGS, JOHN, Pvt
BOUMA, ALFRED J., Pvt
BROWN, JR., JOHN E., T/V
BROWN, ELLIS E., Pvt
BROWN, JR. JAMES L., Pvt
BRYANT, JESSE G., Pvt
CALHOON, RICHARD L., Pvt 1cl
CARNES, JACK E., Pvt
CARSTENS, FREDERICK, Pvt
CERIO, ROBERT A., Pvt
COPELAND, ALLEN P., Pvt
CRAFT, EUGENE R., Pvt
CHESS, FRANK A., Pvt
DUEBER, BARRON L., Sgt
EARL, GEORGE, Pvt
ENGELBRECHT, ALEXANDER W., Sgt
FISHEL, WILBUR L., Pvt
FRANCE, ALVIE D., Pvt
GARCIA, LALO L., Pvt


- 8 -





ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "I", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

GAVROCK, JR., LONNIE L., Pvt
GOODGAL, LEONARD S., Pvt
GREEN. LLOYD W., Pvt
HARRINGTON, WILLIAM E., Pvt
HENRY, JR., HARVEY H., Sgt
HOGUE, JR., DEWEY H., Pvt
HOPKINS, JACK E., Pvt
HOWARD, PATRICK J., Pvt
JOHNSON, JAMES R., Pvt
KENFIELD, GEORGE E., Pvt
KITTIA, JOHN J., Pvt
KRISTIE, GENE Pvt
LANGSCHULTZ, PHILLIP W., Pvt
LONG, LYMAN P., Pvt
LUKASAVAGE, JR., WALTER, Pvt
MCCALLUM, SIDNEY L., Sgt
MCNIFF, GEORGE D., Pvt
MANLOVE, BEVERLY J., Pvt
MEZO, ROY, Pvt
MOLYNEAUX, ROBERT J., Pvt
MORRIS, FELIX P., Pvt
NASH, ROBERT E.,Sgt
OCHRISTIE, JERRY F., Pvt
PALANKO, JR., JOHN J., Pvt
PINKSTON, PAUL S., Pvt
REID, ROBERT R., Pvt
RETTA, JOHNNY, Pvt
RILEY, LESLIE B., Pvt
ROSS, DONALD C., Pvt
SCOTT, WAYNE A., Pvt
SHEERAN, JAMES J., Pvt

GILBERTSON, ELMER, Pvt
GORENC, JOSEPH F., Pvt
HAMER, RALPH E., Pvt
HEADLEY, EDWARD N., Pvt
HINSON, BRYANT L., Pvt
HOOD, RICHARD D., Pvt
HORST, CARL, Cpl
JAPHET, JAMES H., Pvt
KANGAS, ROBERT W., Pvt
KEYES, JR., DAVID H., Pvt
KNEESHAW, DONALD E., Pvt
LANE, LAWRENCE F., Pvt
LAYFIELD, JAMES E., Pvt
LUJAN, FRANK, Pvt
LUND, FRANK H., Pvt
MCCARTY, MURTON J., Pvt
MADONA, JOSEPH P., Pvt
MANN, ERNEST S., Pvt
MILLICAN, JAMES E., Pvt
MOON, ROBERT B., Pvt
NAGY, JOHN J., Pvt 1cl
OCHOA, JR., FRANK M., Pvt
PACHECO, PANFILO M., Pvt
FENNER, ROBERT J., Pvt
PLEMON, JR., THOMAS H., Pvt
RETAN, GEORGE O., Sgt
RICK, FRANK E., Cpl
ROSDAHL, LLOYD V., Pvt
SANDRIDGE, HAROLD O., Pvt
SHAMES, EDWARD D., Pvt
SHELTON, HOMER A., Pvt


 - 9 -





ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO CO "I", 3RD BN, 506TH PRCHT INF., CONT'D

SHEPPARD, ISRAEL, Pvt
SHULER, JAMES H., Pvt
SILVEY, RAYMOND R., Pvt
SINGH?TOM, KARM R., Pvt
SMITH, FREDERICK P., Pvt
SOMERVILLE, WARREN A., Sgt
STEWART, WILLIAM J., Pvt
STONEHAM, JR., HARTWELL G., Pvt
SWANSON, JR., CHARLES J., Pvt
TALHELM, ROY U., Pvt
THOMAS, ALFRED R., Pvt
TODD, ROBERT L., Pvt
TUCKER, LAMBERT R., Pvt
VERNON, RALPH L., Pvt
WALL, ALBERT J., Pvt
WEATHERBY, JR., NEWTON P., Cpl
WESTERBERG, HARRY F., Pvt
WILLIAMS, JOE E., Pvt

SHIVERS, RICHARD L., Pvt
SIESENNOP, JOHN H., Pvt
SIMSON, JOHN H., Pvt
SMITH, CHRISTOPHER C., Pvt
SMITH, WOODROW W., Cpl
SPERO, HORACE M., Pvt
STOLLINGS, MARVIN M., Pvt
SWANN, BERNARD M., Pvt
SWEET, HARRY A., Pvt
TERRIN, GILBERT A., Pvt
TIMMINS, CHARLES E., Pvt
TROXEL, FORREST D., Pvt
TURKOVICH, VICTOR A., Sgt
WALKER, JAMES W., Sgt
WATSON, HARRY D., Cpl
WEBER, WILLIAM, Pvt
WHELAN, HAROLD E., Pvt
WIRTZ, DOUGLAS I., Pvt

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO REGIMENTAL HEADQUARTERS, 506TH
PRCHT INF., FT BENNING, GA. (Period Dec. 14, 1942 to Jan. 2, 1943).

ACKER, CHARLES N., Pvt
ALLISON, PAUL T., Pvt
AYRES, EUGENE V., Pvt
BARNETT, LY S., Pvt
BOLT, CHARLES W., Pvt
BOWLES, FRANK L., Pvt
BRAY, CECIL A., Pvt
CARDWELL, LEONARD R., Pvt
COCKRELL, MANUEL R., Pvt
CUNNINGHAM, CHARLES E., Pvt
DEANER, CHARLES E., Pvt
DEFOSSE, LEO J., Pvt
EIB, JAMES, Pvt

AGNEW, JACK, Pvt
ANDERSON, HAROLD, Sgt
BARAN, HENRY J., Pvt
BARTLETT, DENNIS W., Cpl
BOREY, EDWARD J., Pvt
BRANDON, D. C., Pvt
BROWN, G. M., Pvt
CHICOINE, JULES M., Pvt 1cl
CRAWFORD, JOSEPH W., T/G IV
DAVIDSON, JAMES L., Cpl
DECKER, TROY H., Pvt 1cl
ECKLE, ROBERT E., T/G V
ELLEFSON, WINSOR E., Cpl


- 10 -




ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO REGIMENTAL HEADQUARTERS, 506TH
INF., CONT'D.


EVANS, MARVIN E., S/Sgt
FISH, CHARLES W., Pvt 1cl
GERAGHTY, WILLIAM F., Pvt 1cl
GRAY, STANLEY N., T/G IV
HADERS, RICHARD G. ,Pvt
HAYES, ARTHUR L., Pvt
HOLAND, ORVAL B., Pvt
HYNEY, CARL M., T/G V
KALOGERAKOS, ANGELO F., Pvt
KIELY, GERALD L., Pvt
LANDRY, MALCOMB B., Pvt 1cl
LEVEILLE, ALVIDE E., T/G V
LOUPE, JAMES J., T/G V
MCNIECE, JAMES E., Pvt
MAJEWSKY, MARTAIN, Pvt 1cl
MATTHEWS, CURTIS C., T/G V
MARQUEZ, ARMANDO, Pvt
MIHLAN, FRANK M., Pvt
MORTIVEDT, TEDDY N., Pvt
OLESKIEWICZ, JOSEPH, Pvt
OPAROWSKI, JOSEPH G., Pvt
PAINTER, OTTO, T/G V
PEASE, JAMES E., T/G IV
PLANTS, ROBERT W., T/G IV
PRICKETT, BURL M., Cpl
REED, EUGENE M., Pvt
REYNOLDS, THOMAS M., T/G V
SANDERS, WALTER L., Pvt
SCHROEDER, BRUNO E., S/Sgt
SCULLY, HAROLD W., Pvt 1cl
SHAFFER, LESLIE K., Pvt 1cl

FINNERTY. JAMES M., Pvt 1cl
FLANAGAN, JAMES R., Pvt
GRASHOT, FRANK B., Pvt
GREEN, JAMES F., Pvt
HAMEL, FRANCIS E., Pvt
HILBERT, CHARLES, Pvt 1cl
HOUCHIN, RAYMOND L., Pvt
JOSEPH, JOSEPH L., Cpl
KENNEDY, ROBERT L., Pvt
KINGSLEY, STACY, Cpl
LEE, JOHN J., T/G V
LIPP, LOUIS J., Pvt
LOJKO, EDMUND J., T/G IV
MALAS, EDWARD E., Cpl
MANN, FRANK B., Sgt
MARCUS, DAVID G., Pvt 1cl
MARQUEZ, EMANUEL B., Pvt
MISHLER, JAMES E., Pvt
NESBITT, EDWIN S., T/G IV
OLIVER, ROY, C., Pvt
PAGGEOT, WAYNE J., Pvt
PALYS, FRANCIS, Pvt 1cl
PIERCE, HERBERT L., Pvt
PRICE, THOMAS, T/G IV
RASMUSSEN, ANDREW G., T/G V
REGO, JOSEPH, JR., Pvt
SANDS, MENDELL R., Pvt
SAULENAS, JOHN P., Pvt
STROUP, BRINCELY, Cpl
SEXTON, FRED B., Pvt
SHOLLY, DAVID B., Pvt


 - 11 -




ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO REGIMENTAL HEADQUARTERS, 506TH
INF., CONT'D.


SIMPSON, JOHN L., Pvt
SMITH, ALAN L., Pvt
SULLIVAN, ARTHUR A., Pvt
THOMPSON, BRICE G., Pvt
TUCKER, ALFRED L., Pvt
VANPALT, PAUL L., Pvt
WAMSER, BERNARD J., Pvt
WELCH, DWIGHT M., Pvt
WHEATON, ROBERT S., Pvt
YOST, THOMAS G., Pvt 1cl

SIMS, SYLVESTER, Pvt
SMITH, CHARLES E., Pvt
TAYLOR, FREDERICK J., Pvt
TONER, JAMES A., Pvt
UNDERWOOD, ARTHUR K., Pvt
WALLACE, COREY H., T/G V
WELCH, JOSEPH D., Pvt
WEEKLEY, CHARLES L., Pvt
WOLK, JOSEPH, Pvt

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO MEDICAL DETACHMENT, 506TH PRCHT INF,
FT. BENNING, GA., (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

BAIRD, WILLIAM M., Pvt
BEUTELL, HUSS, Pvt
BROWN, CURTIS W., Pvt
BRUNAT, ROBERT E., Pct 1cl
BUDDEN, WALLACE A., Pvt
CAMPISI, PHILIP, Pvt 1cl
CARROLL, SEAVY A., T/G V
CLIFTON, MAINARD D., T/G V
DALTON, JAMES J., Pvt
DE LA CRUZ , EUGENE, Pvt
DROOGAN, JOSEPH D., Pvt
FLETCHER, ROBERT E., Pvt
HARTMAN, ARTHUR, T/G V
HEAP, DALE A., Pvt
HUGHES, DOUGLAS E., Pvt
MCKINLEY, GEORGE A., Pvt
LA GOSSE, WILLARD K., Pvt 1cl
LEHMAN, JAMES S., T/G V
MAMPRE, ALBERT L., T/G V
MELVIN, JACK P., Pvt
MILLER, PAUL R., Pvt 1cl
NEWELL, TOM E., T/G V

BAKER, JAMES, Pvt
BRITT, JAMES J., Cpl
BROWN, JOHN M., Pvt 1cl
BRYANT, ARNOLD C., Pvt
BYRD, CARLEN E., Pvt 1cl
CAREY, HAROLD, Cpl
CLANCY, ROY F., Pvt
COLLIER, THOMAS C., Pvt
DAUDT, RALPH G., Pvt
DENEHIE, MARCUS B., T/G V
FABIAN, FRANK W., Pvt 1cl
GIBSON, JOHN W., Pvt 1cl
HAYCRAFT, HAROLD W., Pvt
HOWARD, WILBUR W., Pvt
KOMLEI, OTTO, Pvt
MCKINNEY, JOHN M., Pvt
LEE, WOODROW, Pvt
MABRY, THOMAS J., Pvt
MASON, DAVID R., Pvt
MILLER, OWEN E., Pvt
MOORE, MILLARD J.,. T/G V
NOOTENBOOM, ELMER, Pvt


- 12 -




ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL #49, ASGD TO MEDICAL DETACHMENT, 506TH PRCHT INF
CONT'D.


OATS, ERNEST L., Pvt
OLSON, RALPH J., Pvt 1cl
PEPPER, CHARLES M., Pvt
PETERSON, ROBERT L., T/G V
POULIN, LOUIS F., T/G V
SMITH, JACK, Pvt
TWYMAN, HAROLD S., Pvt 1cl
WILKES, FRANCIS B., Pvt 1cl

OLIVER, MARSHALL C., Pvt
O'MALLEY, GEORGE W., Pvt
PEPPING, EDWIN E., Pvt
PORTER, HOWARD R., Pvt
SCHLAFER, JACK B., T/G V
TAINTOR, ROBERT R., Pvt 1cl
WEIDEN, MYRON W., T/G V
WYNNE, TALFOURD T., Pvt 1cl

ROSTER OF EM ATTENDING PRCHT CL NO. 49, ASGD TO SERVICE COMPANY, 506TH PRCHT
INF, FT BENNING, GA. (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).

ANTAL, STEFAN, Pvt
AVVISATO, N. P., Pvt 1cl
BARANOWSKI, W., Pvt
BARNETTE, GEORGE, S/Sgt
BELISLE, L. J., Pvt
CAMPBELL, A. P., S/Sgt
COLLINS, H. F., Pvt
DONTON, E. J., Cpl
ELLGOOD, W. R., Pvt
HARTMAN, D. A., Pvt
HILL, P. P., Pvt
LAUER, MERLE B., T/G V
LOPES, L. J., Pvt
LOUGHRY, J. J., Pvt
NELSON, W. E., Pvt
ROGERS, C. J., Pvt
SMOTHERS, J. B., S/Sgt
SNOW, F. L., Pvt
THOMPSON, JOHN E., Pvt 1cl
WEED, R. C., Pvt 1cl
WILLOUGHBY, E. K., Pvt

ATLEE, W. H. , Pvt
BAHLAU, F. A., Pvt
BARKHURST, K. E., T/G V
BATEMAN, F. M., Pvt
BYRNE, R. P., Pvt
CHAPMAN, W. S., Pvt 1cl
COOPER, J. S., Pvt
DOW, E., R., Pvt
GAVEL, L. W., Pvt
HARMON, WILLIAM M., Pvt
KOSLA, W. G., Pvt
LOIKA, GROVER C., Pvt
LORAINE, G., Pvt
LUTERAN, J. A., Pvt
RANNEY, C. E., Pvt
SCOTT, SIMON, Pvt
SMITH, J. C., Pvt
STODGHILL, T. J., Pvt
TYRA, CHARLIE L., Pvt
WILCZEK, F., Pvt
ZAPISEK, H. C., Pvt

ROSTER OF OFFICERS ATTENDING PRCHT CLASS NO. 49, ASGD TO 506TH PRCHT INF, FT
BENNING, GA. (Period December 14, 1942 to January 2, 1943).


KILEY, JOHN W., 1st Lt


- 13 -



These pages are maintained the
506th Airborne Infantry Regiment Association (Airmobile - Air Assault)
This page updated 04/06/13