Members of Able Company
1st Battalion, 506th PIR
1942-1945


T/5 Alex M. Abercrombie
T/5 Robert E. Adams
PVT Norman F. Alexander
PVT Jesse T. Allred
PVT Salome G. Alvarado
PVT Carl D. Angelly
SSG Marvin P. Anderson
PVT James T. Atchley, Jr.
PFC Thomas W. Atherton
PVT Dale H. Atwood
PVT Edward L. Auseon
SGT David Bahus
PVT Raymond O. Barkey
SSG Donald G. Barlowe
CPL Ollie E. Barrington, Jr.
PVT Dale L. Bartell
PVT Raymond C. Bascomb
PVT John E. Baurheen
SSG Clarence A. Bearden
PFC Robert J. Bearss
PVT Paul Bednar
PFC Charles W. Belcher
PVT Henry D. Bell
T/4 Leonard C. Benson
PFC Stanley Berenzweig
PVT Herman W. Bieble
PVT John A. Bielski
PFC George H. Bjorness
PVT Hubert L. Blackwelder
PVT Paul T. Blair
PVT Richard A. Blake
PVT Carleton E. Blankenship
PVT Frank Blezien
PVT Gentry W. Boothe
PVT Earl P. Borchers
1LT Anthony N. Borrelli
PFC Willard J. Bowerman
SGT Henry A. Boyd
PVT Harold C. Boye
PFC Grady E. Boykin
PFC Earnest Bradison
PVT Overton Bradley
SGT Jack Bram
PVT Louis N. Braasch
PVT Jack L. Brewer
PVT Connie M. Bridges
T/SGT Russel J. Bright
SGT Donald W. Brininstool
PVT Merle Broadhead
PVT Phillip Broncheau
1LT Elton E. Brooks
PFC James W. Brooks
PVT William J. Brown
PFC William T. Brown
PVT Edward K. Buffington
PFC Donald R. Burgett
SGT Conley E. Byrd
SGT Joseph A. Caivano
PVT John Caringola
PVT James W. Cart
1LT Harold B. Carter
PFC Paul R. Carter
T/5 Martin Y. Casados
CPL Charles W. Catlett
J. C. Chambless
PVT Zygmont Chmielewski
T/5 James Chronister
PVT Joseph Ciemny
CPL David R. Clark (Medic)
PVT J. L. Coefield
F. Conway
PVT Herman J. Cordes (DSC)
PVT Orville J. Corey
PFC Alfred G. Corgan
PFC Justo Correa
PVT Charles Corriveau
1LT George Couch
PFC Archie P. Coward
PVT Forest A. Craig
PVT Robert H. Cressey
PVT William R. Crump
SSG William E. Crusan
PVT Dominic Cua
PVT Charles E. Cunningham
PVT Malcolm E. Cureton
PVT Raymond M. Cutting
PFC Fred E. Davidson
PFC Frank L. Davis
CPT Melvin O. Davis
PVT Gerald Day
PVT Trevor C. Deem
SGT Nick Demkowicz
CPL Paul J. Devitte
D. F. Dieboll
2LT James L. Diel
PFC David Diener
LT Anthony Good Diffenbaugh
PVT Lawrence W. Dilley
T/5 Joseph C. DiProspero
PVT Nicholas A. Distasi
SGT Walter F. Dobrich
PVT Charles E. Donahue
PVT W. R. Donovant
PVT Joel H. Doss
T/5 Robert V. Duffy
1LT James F. Dunham
SSG Frank H. Durham
SGT Harold G. Dufy
(Pathfinder)
SGT Merritt H. Easley
SGT Dennis G. Ehley
CPL James E. Ellefson
T/5 Franklin H. Eller
PVT Henry Elsner
PFC Herbert L. Ericson
T/5 David S. Espinoso
PVT Boyd L. Evans
PVT William C. Ewell
PVT Ralph K. Farr
PVT Albert C. Favinger
CPL Frank Fedele
T/4 Emmanuel Fell
PVT Norman E. Fernandez
PVT John D. Figueroa
SGT Paul Albert Flachbart
1LT Eugene B. Forbes
PVT Ray M. Foster
PVT Laverne A. Fotor
PFC Harold M. Frazier
T/5 Frank A. Gaddy
1LT David H. Galarneau
PVT Warren Gardner
PVT Milton B. Garrett
T/5 Joseph Charles Gividen
PVT Robert J. Gnadt
PVT Gary D. Godines
PVT George L. Goetz
PFC Devon H. Grahek
CPL Horace A. Grisso
PFC Edwin Gromnicki
PFC Charles G. Gudbrandson
SGT Robert L. Gunners
PVT James H. Hagenbuch
T/5 John D. Hall
PFC Albert W. Hanzalik
SGT Richard H. Harms
CPL Floyd E. Harrison
CPL Clinton M. Harvey
PVT James A. Harvey
PVT Norman K. Hendrick
PFC Eugene R. Heon
PFC Roland M. Hibbitt
PVT Robert A. Hice
PVT Howard P. Hodge
SGT James H. Hoenscheidt
PFC William A. Holcomb
T/5 Wilford W. Holley
PVT Otis R. Holmes
PVT G. A. Holtler
SGT Joseph R. Hopkins
PVT Charles D. Horn
SGT Kenneth D. Hotham
PVT Harold E. Howard
PFC David J. Howell
1SG Charles A. Hudson
PVT Richard T. Huggler
PFC Robert V. Hulls, Sr.
PFC Prentice E. Hundley
SGT Robert G. Impink
PFC Clarence E. Isler
PFC Leon F. Jackson
PFC Dale Jacoby
SSG Gerald C. Janes
CPL Ernest J. Janssen
PVT Carol J. Jester
PVT Leland L. Johns
PFC James L. Johnson
CPL John F. Jones
(Clerk; POW)
PVT Henry Kautz
PFC Edward Kavanaugh
PVT William D. Kemmerer
PVT Delmar W. Kennedy
CPT William C. Kennedy
PVT B. E. Kenney
SSG Samuel Kesner
(Mess)
CPT Roy M. Kessler
PVT James M. King
PVT Thomas A. Knapp
1LT Eugene P. Knott, Jr.
CPL Charles F. Knight
SSG Anthony S. Krull
PFC Joseph LaBarbera
PFC Arthur Landry
PVT Gerald L. LaPlante
PVT Herman I. Lawres
PVT John J. Leafy
PFC Tony Leal
PFC Thomas J. Lee, Jr.
PVT James G. Lemmons
PVT Lindell C. Levens
PVT Joseph Liccardo
PFC Donald B. Liddell
PFC George M. Lilly
PFC Him Lim
(Cook)
PVT Alex Liptack
PVT Rudy Lisjack
SGT Fred Loible, Jr.
PVT James M. Lovett, Sr.
PVT Joseph C. Lukoskie

PFC John P. Makras
PVT Edward Marchall
SGT Cread C. Marriott
PFC William E. Martin
PVT Brian E. McArthur
PVT John J. McCarthy
PVT Charles J. McClernan
PFC John E. McCracken
PVT Charles L. McCullough
O. McCurdy
PFC Nelson A. McFaul
PVT Roy McKnight
CPL John Miller
1LT Melvin M. Miller
T/5 Joseph J. Molnar (Medic)
SGT Angelo S. Montrella
(POW; 12/19/44)
PVT Robert E. Morneweck
PVT Harold C. Mosser
1LT William W. Muir
PFC Joseph Nardi
PVT Chester J. Niewinski
S. Newman
PVT George B. Newport
SSG Lawrence A. Newton
PVT Walter J. Nippolt
PVT Jesse W. Norton
SGT Walter F. Novak
PVT George C. Oakman
T/5 Marshall Clayton Oliver (Medic)
SGT Floyd T. O'Neal
PFC William L. O'Neal
CPL Leo A. Padlovsky
PVT Leland F. Parker
PFC Wayland O. Parrish
PVT Leroy S. Parsons
SGT Fred E. Patching
PVT Toney Pedroza
PVT Vincent Pereli
PVT Warren W. Perkins
PFC Donald M. Perry
SGT Harold W. Phillips
PVT Stephen P. Polander
PFC James Politis
CPL Archie F. Ponds
PVT John D. Pope
PFC Thomas W. Porcella
PFC Charles A. Powell
PFC John A. Powers
SGT Joseph P. Powers
PVT Robert J. Powers
PFC Charles J. Prochaska
CPL Eldon R. Prziborowski
1LT Alan M. Qua
PFC Dario L. Ramos
CPL Billy S. Rary
SGT Elmer J. Rasmussen
1LT Bill E. Reed
2LT George O. Retan
PVT Warren J. Riley
PFC Bernard J. Rinne
PFC Floyd J. Roberts
D. O. Robertson
PFC Orris V. Robbins
H. P. Robinson
2LT Edward F. Rodgers
PVT William B. Rogers
PVT David W. Rohr
SGT Martin Z. Romero
PVT Daun T. Rose
SGT John Ross
CPL Daniel Rossi
SGT John Rozsman
PVT Roy V. Runyan
2LT Robert E. Rutan
PFC Derek J. Saint (Medic)
PFC Norman L Sandefur (Medic)
PVT George D. Sanders
PFC Mendell R. Sands
PFC Marcos S. Santillan
R. H. Serafin
C. Shaffer
PVT Robert L. Shea
PVT George E. Shearer
William J. Shearin
CPL Charles H. Shoemaker
PVT Daniel Siegfried
T/5 George C. Simon
T/4 Dino C. Simioni
2LT Thomas A. Simms
PVT Henry C. Simonson
1SG Burley Sizemore
PVT Henry C. Slaton
T/5 Curtis P. Smith (Medic)
PFC Floyd Wayne Smith
PVT Martin E. Smith
T/5 Haskell W. Snellgrove
PVT Eldon B. Speed
PFC Siber E. Speer
PVT Benjamin E. Staiger
SSG John W. Stann
PVT Lawrence E. Stephens
PVT James F. Stevenson
PVT Robert L. Stewart
PFC William L. Stewart
PFC Donald B. Straith
SGT William P. Straitiff
PFC Percy E. Strange
SSG Ted Royce Stringfellow
PFC Oscar H. Summers
SGT Sherman N. Sutherland
PVT Lonnie R. Swanner
PFC Charles A. Syer
PVT Joseph W. Tasker
PVT William R. Taylor
PVT Raymond D. Teetor
PFC Robert P. Teetor
SGT Joseph Thaler
SGT Jack W. Thomas
CPL Floyd Thomas, Jr.
PVT Anthony Torres
PVT Solomon Torres
PFC David C. Tovar
SSG Sherwood C. Trotter
PVT Glen Trusty
SSG Ted Vetland
PFC Wayne E. Waites
PVT Spencer Walton
PVT Elvin H. Washburn
PFC John A. Wasson
PFC Elwood L. Waterman
PVT Floyd H. Watts
PVT H. C. Weber
PFC Loren I. Weckesser
SGT Amos E. West
PVT Samuel C. West
SSG Finis E. White
PFC Kurt A. Wichert
PFC Harold C. Wilhelm
(Pathfinder)
T/5 Francis B. Wilkes (Medic)
PFC Melvin E. Willard
P. Wilson
PVT John C. Wisniewski
PVT John S. Wood
1SG Owen E. Wood
PVT Edward Woolf
PVT Hassell Wright
PFC Joseph Wyckstandt
SGT John D. Young
2LT Harry Zukerman
PFC Joseph E. Zukosky

Many of these men are listed on the A Co, 1st BN, 506th PIR Roster, handwritten in the field in January 1945.

Thanks to Arthur Morneweck, brother of PVT Robert E. Morneweck (A Co, 1st BN, 506th PIR, KIA 4/12/45)
for sending in the A Company, 1st Battalion list.



These pages are maintained the
506th Airborne Infantry Regiment Association (Airmobile - Air Assault)
This page updated 04/06/13