Officers
1st Battalion, 506th PIR
1942-1945


1st BN COMMANDER:
MAJ Gerhard L. Bolland (activation - Dec 42)
MAJ William L. Turner (Dec 42 - KIA 7 Jun 44) (LTC: )
LTC James L. LaPrade (7 Jun 44 - KIA 19 Dec 44)
MAJ Robert F. Harwick (from Exec) (19 Dec 44 - WIA 9 Jan 45)
MAJ Charles G. Shettle (from 2d BN Exec) (9 Jan 45 - WIA 10 Jan 45)
MAJ Clarence Hester (from Rgt S-3) (10 Jan 45 - )

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
CPT William L. Turner (activation - Dec 42) (to 1st BN CO)
MAJ Franklin E. Foster (WIA Normandy)
MAJ Lloyd E. Patch (Holland)
MAJ Robert F. Harwick (from H Co) ( - 19 Dec 44)
CPT Knut N. Raudstein ( - WIA 9 Jan 45)

S-1: 1LT James D. Holmes

S-2: 1LT George A. Stokes

S-3:
Eli H. Howell (Normandy)
[1LT Robert I. "Jack" Barry]

S-4: 1LT Steven S. Ferebee, Jr. (WIA 6 Jun 44)]

BN SURGEON: CPT Joseph A. Warren
ASST SURGEON: CPT Walter B. Clement (WIA Normandy)

HQ COMPANY:
CPT Lloyd E. Patch MAJ: Normandy (to 3d BN)
CPT William V. Wilson [WIA 2 Jun 44]
[1LT Wayne E. Winans (KIA 20 Sep 44)]

COMMO PLT:

MACHINEGUN PLT:

MORTAR PLT:

1LT Eugene P. "Eggie" Knott, Jr. (KIA 13 Jun 44)
1LT Warren H. Frye (KIA 25 Sep 44)
(no officer in charge after Frye)

BAZOOKA PLT:
1SG:
David M. "Buster" Rogers (20 Jul 42 - 7 Jul 45)

Other 1st Battalion officers: 2LT Samuel S. Burns (WIA Normandy), 1LT Robert H. Cowing, 1LT Harold F. Cramer (KIA 20 Sep 44), 2LT Francis Fleming (battlefield commission), 2LT Guthrie M. Hatfield (mess officer?)

A COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
CPT Melvin O. Davis (?? - 17 Sep 44) (WIA)
1LT William C. Kennedy (17 Sep 44 - 5 Oct 44) (WIA) [C Co]
1LT Anthony N. Borrelli (5 Oct 44 - ??)
1LT Richard P. Meason (Dec 44) CPT:
CPT Roy M. Kessler (Bastogne - KIA 15 Jan 45)
1LT William C. Kennedy (Jan 45 - end) (CPT: )

EXECUTIVE OFFICER: 1LT George H. Couch (from B Co) Sep 44 - 17 Sep 44 (WIA)

1st PLATOON:
LT Eugene M. Forbes
1LT Bill E. Reed (Holland)
ASST: 2LT Harry Zuckerman
PSG: Lawrence A. Newton

2d PLATOON:
1LT George H. Couch (Sep 44) (to A Co Exec)
LT Spencer Walton (after Bastogne)
PSG: John Stann (Austria)

3d PLATOON:
1LT Elton E. "Fox" Brooks [Normandy (DSC); to HQ 1st BN for Holland]
1LT Melvin M. Miller (? - post Normandy)
1LT David H. Galarno (Holland)
PSG: William E. Crusan

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:
Charles A. Hudson (Normandy) (bfd com, Holland, to E Co)
Burley Sizemore (Holland)
Owen E. Wood (Bastogne)
Finis White (post- Bastogne - end)

Other A Company officers: 1LT Donald G. Barlowe (also H Co??), 1LT Samuel S. Burns, 1LT Harold B. Carter (KIA 6 Oct 44), LT Anthony Good Diffenbaugh, 2LT James L. Diel (KIA 19 Sep 44) (battlefield commission, from E Co??), LT James F. Dunham, 2LT William W. Muir, LT Alan M. Qua, 2LT George O. Retan (battlefield commission from I Co, KIA 17 Sep 44), 2LT Edward F. Rogers, 2LT Robert E. Rutan, 2LT Thomas Simms (battlefield commission), 2LT Sherman N. Sutherland (enlisted in A Co, battlefield commission and moved, KIA 23 Dec 44)

B COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
CPT Sam M. McDonald (activation - US)
CPT Clovis Y. Tollett
1LT Ronnie V. Tye
CPT Heber L. "Red" Minton (WIA Holland)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:

1st PLATOON: 1LT George H. Couch (Jan 44 - Sep 44) (to A Co Exec.)

2d PLATOON:

3d PLATOON:

1LT George A. Stokes (WIA Normandy)
2LT George I. Davis (Normandy - post Normandy)
1LT Harold B. Carter (KIA 6 Oct 44)
LT Thomas A. Simms (Bastogne) (battlefield commission, from A Co)

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:
Edgar F. "Mr. B Co" Dodd
[1SG Leo J. Vanerdewyck (KIA 6 Oct 44)]

Other B Company officers: 2LT Walter G. Amerman, LT Carlson, 1LT William C. Kennedy, 2LT Edwin Long, 2LT Edward M. Melton, 2LT Ralph A. Terrell, 1LT Herbert R. Viertel, 1LT Milford F. Weller

C COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
1LT Harold Tidmarsh (activation - Dec 42)
CPT Knut H. Raudstein (Dec 42 - WIA Jun 44) (later 1st BN Exec)
LT Albert H. Hassenzahl
1LT Edward S. Mehosky (Oct 44 - Mar 45) CPT:

EXECUTIVE OFFICER: LT Bruno

1st PLATOON:
2LT Knut H. Raudstein (1942 - )
1LT Kenneth A. Beatty (KIA 6 Jun 44)
ASST: 2LT John P. Hart (Sep 42 - injured Nov 42)
PSG: DeLaHunt

2d PLATOON: LT Clovis Y. Tollett (to B Co CO)
PSG: Joseph R. Reed, Sr. (battlefield commission)

3d PLATOON: LT Eli Howell (to 1st BN S3)
PSG: Anglin

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:
1SG Muir
[1SG Sam Smith]

Other C Company officers: LT John B. Coker, 1LT Harold I. Cramer (KIA 20 Sep 44) (also 1st BN HQ??), 2LT Ben G. Holaday, CPT William E. "Mad Dog" Pyne, 2LT Thomas B. Schultz, 2LT Thomas J. Seibel (KIA 17 Sep 44), 1LT George A. Stokes, 1LT Frank J. Stone, 1LT Odie E. "Butch" Wilson, Jr, 2LT Howard R. Wynn, 2LT Donald E. Zahn (battlefield commision?)





These pages are maintained the
506th Airborne Infantry Regiment Association (Airmobile - Air Assault)
This page updated 04/06/13