Members of Headquarters, 2nd Battalion
506th Parachute Infantry Regiment
1942-1945


Curtis Abshire
Harry C. Agnew
CPL Earl M. Albritton

2LT William T. Allers
Badlomero Anzaldua
Ray J. Asbury
PVT William E. Ash
Lawrence A. Askins
PFC Donald L. Baker
T/5 Fred M. Baker
PVT Glenn C. Baker
1LT Peter Baranowski (Communications)
CPL John H. Barickman (Mortars)
PFC Claude E. Barron
PVT Manuel J. Battencourt
Linwood J. Belisle
PFC Ralph R. Benson
1SG Norman A. Billiter
T/5 Paul K. Birdsong
Nick Blahon (Light Machine Gun)
2LT Paul E. Blaum
CPT William J. Boyle
PVT Frank E. Bowden
1LT C. W. Bonning
Freeman E. Bowen
1LT Robert B. Brewer (Mortars)
PVT William J. Brice, Jr.
PVT William Brittingham
PFC John W. Broadhead
PVT Bradley B. Brodgon
Raymond G. Bronk
PFC Phillip C. Brooks
Earl V. Bruce

PFC Charles Clifton Bryant, Jr. (2nd BN S-3)
2LT Roy E. Burger (Mortars)
Delmar H. Burkham
PVT Harold J. Cagle
PVT Arthur J. Cammer
PFC Aristi G. Campana (Mortars)
SSG Andrew Patrick Campbell (Supply)
T/5 Virgil C. Carrington
SGT Albert R. Caskey
PVT John L. Cathing
CPT Hugh T. Caumartin (Surgeon)
PVT William J. Cavagenro
PFC Salvador G. Ceniceros

T/5 Joseph A. Choo (Clerk)
CPL Michael Chwastiak
SGT Louis W. Cioni (Light Machine Gun)
PVT Walter E. Clark
CPL James H. Combs
T/4 Charles A. Conley
PVT Otis O. Cook
Omer J. Courville
Ernest R. Cox
MAJ Lloyd J. Cox (CO)
Charles D. Cram (81mm Mortars)
Arzie L. Cristy (Light Machine Gun)
PVT Boyd Dabbe, Jr.
Stanley P. Darden
1LT James Kenneth Davis (XO; POW)
Leland A. Dean
James W. DeHart
PFC Vernon J. Dembach
SSG Robert P. Dilworth (Message Center Chief)
CPL Melvin L. Divelbiss
PVT Joseph P. Dominguez
Francis J. Doogan
Frank R. Dorrah
Robert V. Dotson
Bernard M. Dougan
Walter A. Dumont
PVT Earl Duncan
PFC Donald D. Eckels
PFC Edward H. Eidemiller
SGT Simmie C. Ervin
Thomas G. Erwin
CPL Juan A. Espinoza
SSG Olen A. Ety
Richard L. Evans, Jr.
SGT Richard W. Falvey (Communications)
PVT Bernard L. Fausnet
Stephen T. Felix
Walton T. Fessler
PVT John Kingston Feussner
PVT Leroy Field
PVT Robert W. Fingeroos
PVT John K. Flanagan
PVT James M. Flannery (Light Machine Gun)
SGT Louis Bell Flores
PVT Berttran J. Foster, Jr.

PFC Bryce L. Fountain
Charles E. Fournier
Claudice T. Fox
2LT Warren G. Frakes
Raymondo Franks
Floyd E. Frydenlund
PFC John A. Fuller
Robert F. Gable
PFC John Gabor
Emile E. Gagne
PVT Dennis D. Garland
Frederick J. Garland
Hayward L. Garner
Alfred H. Gates
PVT Harry A. Gibson (Mail)
PFC John Gibson
1LT Thomas L. Gibson (CO)
Eugene E. Gilbreath
PFC Jack O. Ginn
August J. Giraud
Marshall W. Godfrey
Harlan E. Golding (Medic)
1SG Troy D. Graham
Wilford J. Grant (Mortars)
CPL Celphas J. Gregory
PFC Wayne A. Griffin
Thomas P. Gunter
T/5 George Haddy
PVT Stanley L. Hagerman
T/5 Earl L. Hale (Communications)
Franklin W. Hale
2LT Russell E. Hall
SGT Thomas E. Hall
CPL John R. Halls

Robert D. Hammack
1LT E. E. Hardin (CO)
PFC Darce K. Hardin
Earl Hargroves
PFC Donald R. G. Harms
PFC Walter M. Hart
SSG Arthur F. Hartman (Medical)
PVT Paul V. Hartman
PVT Larue Hawes
CPL Herbert C. Healey, Jr.
Charles J. Heiple
PFC Harold R. Hendershot
PFC David B. Henderson
PVT Ellsworth C. Henry
LTC Clarence Hester (2nd BN S-3)
1LT Fred T. Heyliger (Mortars)
PVT Rupert Hicks
T/5 George L. Higgins
George K. Hipkins
PVT Charles E. Hodgkins
PVT Joseph E. Hogan
PVT Hansel G. Holman (Mortars)
Oliver M. Hopkins
MAJ Oliver M. Horton (2nd BN Commander)
SSG Merle A. Houge (Light Machine Gun)
T/5 Harry Maxwell Hudgins
PFC Norman E. Huffman
PVT Russell L. Jaeger
PVT Jean W. Jenkinson
PFC Byron Johnson
Charles E. Johnson
T/5 Donald V. Johnson
Vern M. Johnson (Communications)
PFC Claude J. Jones
PVT Edward S. Jones
CPL Norman A. Jorgenson
John C. Joyal
PFC William K. (? John E. ?) Justice
John Kapano, Jr.
PVT Edward J. Karczewski
PVT Charles A. Kaufman
William P. Kee
PVT Lincoln F. Keeler
PVT Edward R. Kehoe
PVT Jabez P. Kelly, Jr.
PVT Kenneth B. Kendrzewski
PVT Kenneth K. Kersey
PVT Ralph W. Kiezer
PFX Frank J. Kilmer
PFC Virgil Kimberling
T/5 Gordon E. King (Communications)
PVT John M. Kline
PVT Charles Kodick
CPL Wilbur S. Korber
PVT George A. Kraus
PVT John Kunf
PFC Wendelin G. Kuntz
PVT Joseph LaChute
PVT Erwin J. Lafave
CPL Harold W. Lambrecht, Jr.
Saul Langsner (Supply)
PVT Tony LaPlaca
PVT Louis H. Largess, Jr.
PVT Oliver L. Larose
PVT Edward R. Larson
1LT George Lavenson (2nd BN S-1)
PFC Lester P. Lawrence
PFC Kenneth M. Lawson
PVT Marion J. Lebworth (Clerk)
PFC Thomas Glen Lindsey
PVT S. H. Locklair, Jr.
PFC Rudolph J. Lonnee
PFC Fay N. Loveland
PVT Clinton Lowe (Cook) (KIA?)
James Lowery
T/4 Raymond E. Ludwig
CPL Louis W. Maisel
SSG Albert L. Mampre (Medic)
PVT Robert F. Mann
2LT Philip J. Maher (Communications)
T/5 William J. Maslowski (Communications)
PVT Duard Q. Martin
1LT Salve H. Matheson (2nd BN S-1)
PVT John J. Mayer
CPL Chester E. McAdams (Mortars)
PVT Charles A. McCallister (Communications)
James L. McCauley

PFC Ralph W. McClelland
CPL John J. McCormick
PVT William E. McCrory

1LT Frank J. McFadden
SSG Jack K. McLean (Operations)
James A. McMahon
PFC William E. Medved
CPL Andrew Medwig
PVT Edward C. Meiele
PFC Lloyd O. Meindorf
Donald W. Mekelburg
PVT Haywood W. Melvin
PVT Max Meth (Cook)
PVT James W. Metchell
CPL Alfred Metzger
2LT Joshua Mewborn
PFC Steve Mihok
T/4 Charles R. Miller
Troy S. Miller
Arthur F. Monroe
PFC Douglas F. Montgomery
1LT Walter L. Moore (Medical)
SSG Harvey H. Morehead
CPL William H. Morganti (Light Machine Gun)
2LT John W. Morrison
PVT Marino Narducci
1LT Jackson C. Neavles (Medical)
Harold E. Nelson
T/4 Nathaniel F. Nickerson
SGT William L. Niten
CPT Lewis Nixon (2nd BN S-2)
Frank Nugent
T/5 T. C. O'Callagahan
PVT Henry T. O'Hara
T/5 Jack J. O'Leary
Polito M. Olivas
John A. Olmstead
T/5 Ralph J. Olson (Medic)
Leonard D. Oshkeshequoam
PVT Joseph Overton
PVT Nicholas Panagulis
George J. Papastrat
PVT Kenneth L. Parker
T/4 Andrew L. Patrick
PFC William E. Patterson
1LT Arthur T. Peacock
Dale F. Perkins
PVT William H. Perry
SSG Leland Peterson
Paul W. Peterson
Arbia S. Pierce
1LT George C. Pitzer
John A. Polanik
SGT Walter L. Ponder (Light Machine Gun)
Walter F. Potts
CPL Jesus M. Ramirez
PVT John Retta
1LT Franklin A. Reis (Light Machine Gun)
CPL Charles Edward Rhinehart
1LT Thomas A. Rhodes, Jr. (CO)
PVT Nelson E. Rice
PVT William A. Richardson
2LT Ralph David Richey, Jr. (2nd BN S-1)
CPL Leonard E. Riley
Frank R. Ringa, Jr.
PFC Orville W. Robbins
T/5 Arthur L. Robinson
Harvey G. Robinson
Herbert M. Rock
SSG Richard K. Roderick
PFC George L. Rodgers
PVT William B. Rodman
T/5 Fred Roe (Driver)
PFC Charles L. Roeser (Mortars)
SSG Robert M. Rogers

PFC Eugene C. Roman
PFC Amory S. Roper
PVT John W. Rossman
H. Ben Rous
Paul M. Ruiz
PFC William A. Rupert (Message Center Chief)
PFC Wyndell L. Russell
Walter F. Russette
PVT Bruno W. Rybinski
T/5 Sven E. Sandahl
SGT Paul S. Sandling
PVT Schuyler L. Savage
PVT Kieth H. Schlie
PVT Edward P. Schmid
Edward R. Schmalhofer
SGT Eugene B. Sens-Castet (Cook)
Clayton E. Setzer
SGT Robert W. Sexton
Frank C. Shaffer
PVT Wallace R. Shamblen
CPL Gilbert D. Shaw (Light Machine Gun)
PVT James R. Shears

PVT Jack F. Sheidler
PVT Frank E. Shemik
PFC George J. Siegwarth
PVT Dan T. Simpson
SSG Robert L. Simpson
CPL W. R. Sinquefield
SSG Raymond J. Singer
T/5 Joseph F. Slosarczyk
CPL Amos E. Small (Light Machine Gun)
Allan D. Smith
PVT Bernard S. Smith (Communications)
Clarence H. Smith
Curtis P. Smith (Medic)
PVT James F. Smith
PVT Harold E. Smith
PFC Donald A. Snyder
SSG Frank J. Solaegui (Mortars)
PVT Reidale R. Soto
Charles W. Staley
Omer L. Stanford
Jim Stinebaker
Leland A. Stone
T/4 Benjamin J. Stoney

LTC Robert L. Strayer (2nd BN CO)
PFC Harold S. Susel
1LT Patrick J. Sweeney (XO)
T/5 Otto Travis Sykes (Communications)
Lillington A. Tew
2LT Charles M. Thirlkeld, Jr.
T/5 James F. Tow
SSG Wilbur E. Troyer
CPL Russell G. True
PFC Joe C. Trujillo
1SG Paul S. Vacho
T/5 William L. Van Dahlen
John Van Kooijk (Dutch)
PFC Leonard E. Vierling
PFC William A. Walker, Jr.
Vincent P. Wall
PFC Garrett A. Walling
PVT Harry C. Warnock
CPL Dick Warren
CPT Joseph A. Warren (Surgeon)
Morris H. Warren
SSG Harry Thomas Waltz
PVT Charles R. Weast
PVT David Kenyon Webster
Harry E. Weidger
PVT Marcus A. Wells
PVT James W. Wheeler (Pathfinder)
Robert B. White
SSG Joseph P. Whitecavage
PVT Richard L. Whitman
PVT Leslie E. Williams

T/5 Robert L. Williams
2LT Shrable Dean Williams (Pathfinder)
David E. Wiltsie
Ralph T. Windsor
PVT William T. Wingett
MAJ Richard D. Winters (2nd BN CO)
Garland Wireman
T/5 Joseph E. Witzerman
PVT Nicholas Wolinski
PFC Hershel J. Wood, Jr.
William H. Woodcock
PVT Marshall R. Wright
Wilbur H. Wynder, Jr.
Chadwick L. Yeoman
PFC Sigmund F. Zaleski
SGT John D. Zielinski (Light Machine Gun)
Thomas F. Zimmerman
CPL Joseph B. Zovko

Thanks to Jason Shaw, grandson of CPL Gilbert D. Shaw [HQ (LMG Platoon), 2nd BN, 506th PIR, 1942-1945]
for sending in the original HQ, 2nd BN list. Additional names were added based on the Fort Benning, GA,
December 25, 1942, 2nd BN, 506th PIR Christmas Dinner Roster



These pages are maintained the
506th Airborne Infantry Regiment Association (Airmobile - Air Assault)
This page updated 04/06/13