Officers
2nd Battalion, 506th PIR
1942-1945


2nd BATTALION COMMANDER:
LTC Robert L. Strayer
MAJ Richard D. "Dick" Winters (8 Mar 45 - inactivation)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
MAJ Oliver M. Horton (KIA 5 Oct 44) (from Rgt S-2)
MAJ Charles G. Shettle (Holland - 9 Jan 45) (to 1st BN CO)
CPT Richard D. "Dick" Winters (Oct 44 - 8 Mar 45, promoted to MAJ 20 Feb 45)

S-1: 1LT Salve H. Matheson (1942- ; from E Co)

S-2: 1LT Lewis Nixon (from E Co)

S-3: CPT Clarence Hester (from E Co)

S-4:
1LT George Lavenson (WIA Normandy; KIA evac plane shot down) also S-1??
1LT Thomas A. Peacock (1st PLT E Co; 2d BN S-4??)

BATTALION SURGEON: CPT Hugh T. Caumartin (WIA Normandy)
ASST SURGEON: 1LT Jackson C. Neavles

HQ COMPANY:
1LT E. E. Hardin (1942)
CPT Lloyd J. Cox (1943- ) (MAJ: )
1LT Thomas A. Rhodes, Jr. (from F Co)
1LT Thomas L. Gibson (Aug 45 - Nov 45)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
1LT James Kenneth Davis (from E Co) (1942 - Mar 44) (to Asst S-4 REGT) (Normandy POW)
1LT Thomas L. Gibson (Jun 44-Aug 45) (to CO)
[1LT Patrick F. Sweeney]

MORTAR PLT:
2LT Robert B. "Skin" Brewer (Normandy)
[Heyliger - mortars?]

BAZOOKA PLT: LT Thomas L. Gibson (May 45)

COMMO: 2LT Peter "Baron" Baranowski

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:
1SG Norman A. Billiter (1942)
1SG Paul S. Vacho

Other 2d BN officers: 2LT Roy E. Burger (mortar plt?, also 3d BN HQ?), 2LT John F. L. Ghiardi (battlefield commission), LT Carl B. Macdowell (from F Co, WIA, RTD Dec 44, KIA 3 Jan 45), 2LT Philip J. "Magino" Maher, 2LT Joshua M. Newborn, 1LT Franklin A. Reis, 2LT Charles M. Thirkeld, Jr. (KIA 3 Jan 45), 2LT Shrable D. Williams

D COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
CPT Jerre S. Grosse (KIA 8 Jun 44)
1LT Joseph F. McMillan (from Exec) (8 Jun 44 - ) CPT:

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
1LT Joseph F. McMillan ( - 8 Jun 44) (to D Co CO)
1LT John W. Kelly (8 Jun 44 - )
1LT Sterling V. Horner, Jr.

1st PLATOON:
LT Thomas L. Gibson (to 2d BN HQ Co May 45)
1LT Bruno E. Schroeder
ASST:
LT Thomas L. Gibson
LT Patterson

2d PLATOON:
LT Ronald C. "Sparky" Spiers (Normandy)

3d PLATOON:

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:

1SG Julius Corbin
1SG Robert A. Shurter

Other D Company officers: 1LT Robert M. Barendse, 1LT Robert B. Brewer, CPT Robert C. Brussat, 1LT Lyle C. Fenton (KIA 11 Jan 45), 2LT Robert E. Gage, 1LT Walter J. Gunther Jr. (KIA 6 Jun 44), LT John E. Hagan (also E Co?), 1LT John W. Kelly, 2LT James R. Lynch (Jan 45 - WIA 17 Feb 45) 1LT: 1 Mar 45, 2LT Thomas Meehan (later to E Co, KIA 6 Jun 44), 2LT Rolf Michaelis, 1LT Gordon O. Rothwell (pathfinder), 2LT Harold E. Watkins (KIA 23 Sep 44), 1LT Alfred J. "Frosty" Winter, 1LT Norman J. McFaddin, Sr.; 2LT Robert I. Stanley, Jr. (KIA 14 Jan 45)

E COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
LT Herbert M. "Black Swan" Sobel (Jul 42 - England) (later MAJ)
1LT Thomas Meehan (Normandy - KIA 6 Jun 44, plane crash )
CPT Richard D. "Dick" Winters (from XO) (Normandy - Holland) (to 2d BN XO Oct 44)
1LT Fred "Moose" Heyliger (Holland)
LT Norman S. Dike, Jr. (Holland - Bastogne) (later CPT; became Aide d' Camp to MG Taylor)
CPT Ronald C. Spiers (Bastogne - ) (MAJ: )

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
1LT Clarence Hester (activation - 1942) (to 2nd BN S-2)
1LT James Kenneth Davis (1942) (to HQ, 2nd BN XO) (Normandy POW)
1LT Richard D. Winters (to E Co CO)
1LT Patrick J. Sweeny
1LT Harry F. "Limey" Welsh
1LT Sterling V. Horner, Jr.

1st PLATOON:
1LT Harry F. "Limey" Welsh (Normandy)
2LT Thomas A. Peacock (Holland - Bastogne)
2LT Jack E. Foley (Foy - Germany)
ASST:
2LT Robert B. Brewer (WIA Holland)
2LT Jack E. Foley
PSG:

Mike Ranney (US - England)
Leo Boyle (England - Normandy)
Robert Rader (Normandy)
Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert (Holland - Bastogne)
John Martin (Holland - post Bastogne)
Earl Hale (Germany)

2d PLATOON:
1LT Patrick J. Sweeney ( - Dec 43)
2LT Lynn D. "Buck" Compton (Dec 43 - Jan 45) (trenchfoot / combat fatigue)
ASST:
2LT Raymond G. Schmitz (to 3rd PLT; then training injury; did not jump at Normandy; afterwards transferred to F Co) (KIA 23 Sep 44)
[2LT Harry F. "Limey" Welsh (Normandy)] 2d PLT??, later 1LT
PSG:
James L. Diehl (US - Normandy) (battlefield commission) (KIA 19 Sep 44)
William "Wild Bill" Guarnere (Holland - Bastogne)
Don Malarkey (Hagenau - Germany)
Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert (Germany)

3d PLATOON:
2LT Warren D. Roush (activation - )
1LT Raymond G. Schmitz (from 2nd PLT; then training injury; did not jump at Normandy; afterwards transferred to F Co) (KIA 23 Sep 44)
2LT Edward D. Shames (battlefield commission after Normandy, from 3rd BN; Bastogne - Germany)
PSG:
Terrence Harris (States - England)
C. Carwood Lipton (England - Normandy)
Amos Taylor (Normandy - Bastogne)
Paul Rogers (Bastogne - Germany)
Walter Hendrix (Germany)

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:
1SG Morehead
1SG William S. Evans (KIA 6 Jun 44)
[1SG John C. Lynch]
[1SG Robert A. Mann]
[1SG Floyd M. "Tab" Talbert]
[1SG Carwood C. Lipton] (battlefield commission to 2LT)
[1SG James L. Diel] (battlefield commission to 2LT; KIA 19 Sep 44)

Other E Company officers: LT Moore** (activation), LT Salve H. Matheson (activation), LT George Lavenson (activation, died 1944), 2LT William T. "Bill" Allers (HQ 2d BN), LT Anthony S. Barnwell, LT Robert B. Brewer, LT Roy P. Gates, LT John E. Hagan (also D Co?), LT Alexander M. Hamilton, MAJ Oliver M. Horton (KIA 5 Oct 44), LT Charles A. Hudson (battlefield commission during Holland from A Co), 2LT Richard Hughes III, 1LT Henry E. Jones, LT Ernest A. Mann, 2LT Robert L. Matthews (KIA 6 Jun 44), LT Robert A. McCutcheon, 1LT James H. Moore** (KIA 18 Sep 44), LT Walter L. Moore**, LT Richard Morris, CPT Lewis Nixon (also S-2), 2LT Francis L O'Brien (KIA Dec 44), 1LT Ben M. Perkins, 1LT John E. Pisanchin, LT Frank Reese (?? 1LT Franklin A. Reis), 2LT Charles E. Rexrode (Egbert C.?), MAJ Ralph David Richey, Jr., LTC Robert B. "Burr" Smith, 2LT Charles M. Thirkeld (HQ 2d BN; joined prior to Bastogne, KIA 3 Jan 45), LT Daniel B. West

F COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
CPT Thomas P. Mulvey (activation - 13 Jun 44) (to Div HQ)
1LT Frank J. McFadden (Jul 44 - WIA 8 Oct 44)
LT James F. Nye (8 Oct 44 - Feb 45)
1LT Andrew E. Tuck III (Feb 45 - NBD 25 May 45)
CPT Philip F. Dean (Jun 45 - end)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
1LT Carl B. Macdowell (activation - WIA 6 Jun 44) (RTD 2d BN HQ; KIA Bastogne)
1LT Andrew E. Tuck III (Holland - Feb 45) (to F Co CO)

1st PLATOON:
LT Frank J. McFadden (activation - ) (later CO)
LT Andrew E. Tuck III (activation - ) (later Exec; NBD??)

2d PLATOON:
2LT Charles H. Semon (KIA 6 Jun 44)
2LT Russell E. Hall (KIA 23 Sep 44)
LT Edward D. (G?) Thomas (23 Sep 44 - end)

3d PLATOON:
2LT Eugene D. Brier (activation - 1943)
1LT Freeling T. Colt (activation - KIA 6 Jun 44)

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:
[1SG Charles R. Malley]
[1SG Willie A. Morris KIA 30 Dec 44]

Other F Company officers: 2LT Robert Brewer (1st Plt?), 2LT William V. Brooks, LT Robert Cook (WIA Bastogne), 1LT Herbert A. Eggie, 1LT Keith J. Hovorka (Hvorka?), Lt. Hudelson (?); 1LT Robert E. Perdue, Jr., 1LT Thomas A. Rhodes, 2LT Bernard F. Staplefield (Bastogne - inactivation)





These pages are maintained the
506th Airborne Infantry Regiment Association (Airmobile - Air Assault)
This page updated 04/06/13