Officers
3rd Battalion, 506th PIR
1942-1945


3rd BATTALION COMMANDER:
LTC Robert L. Wolverton (KIA 6 Jun 44)
CPT Robert F. Harwick (acting) (9 Jun 44 - )
MAJ Oliver M. Horton ( Jun 44 - KIA 5 Oct 44)
MAJ Robert F. Harwick (5 Oct 44 - )
LTC Lloyd E. Patch (5 Oct 44 - ) (from 1st Bn HQ Co)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
MAJ George S. Grant (KIA 6 Jun 44)
MAJ Robert F. Harwick ( - 5 Oct 44)

S-1:
[1LT James D. "Jeb" Holstun (KIA 6 Jun 44)]
[1LT Alex Bobuck]
[1LT Jeb Stewart]

S-2: CPT John W. Kiley ( - KIA 18 Sep 44) [1LT - I Co]

S-3:
CPT Charles G. Shettle [to 1st Bn]
CPT Joseph B. Doughty, Jr. (Germany) [1LT - G Co]

S-4:
1LT John W. King [G Co]
[1LT William E. Reid, Mortars?? POW Normandy]

BATTALION SURGEON:
CPT Stanley E. Morgan (Normandy, POW 5 Oct 45)
CPT Bernard J. Ryan (5 Oct 45 - WIA 13 Jan 45)
ASST SURGEON: CPT Bernard J. Ryan (Normandy - 5 Oct 45)

HQ COMPANY:
CPT James Geary "Jungle Jim" Morton (WIA Bastogne)
CPT Edward M. "Big Ed" Harrell
[CPT Fred J. Anderson, Jr.] (MAJ)

MORTAR PLT:
1LT William E. Reid
2LT Peter A.Madden

MACHINE GUN PLT:
1LT Robert C. "Pop" Machen, Jr. (KIA 6 Jun 44)
1LT William P. Wedeking

COMMO: 2LT Glenn C. (T??, P??)Barr

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT: 1SG James P. Shirley (KIA 6 Jun 44)

Other 3d BN officers: 2LT Kenneth R. Beard (S-2??), 2LT Roy E. Berger (Burger?) (battlefield commission), 1LT Fred Broyhill, 1LT John H. Campbell (transferred Oct 42), 2LT Francis A. Canham, CPT Carmen??, CPT A. F. Cohn (surgeon, Toccoa?), 1LT Charles S. Dennison, WOJG Ernest L. Dilburn (pathfinder, commo?), 1LT Burton V. Duke (bazooka 2d Bn??, also G Co?), 1LT Clement A. Erb (transferred Nov 42), 1LT Jack E. Esco (mess?), 1LT Howard D. Littell (KIA 10 Jun 44), CPT John S. Maloney (chaplain), CPT Tilden S. McGee (chaplain), 1LT Jackson R. (C?) Neavles (medical), 1LT Robert M. Pennell, Jr. (KIA 25 Sep 44), 1LT Frank E. Sutherland, 1LT Louis R. Sutfin, 1LT James L. "Skunk" Walker (mess), 1LT John F. Weisenberger (KIA Dec 44)

G COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
CPT Harold Van Antwerp (KIA 6 Jun 44)
CPT Joseph B. Doughty (6 Jun 44 - Bastogne)
CPT William D. Cann, Jr. (Germany) [Derwood W.??]
[CPT John P. Graham?? from Rgt HQ]

EXECUTIVE OFFICER: 1LT James Geary Morton

1st PLATOON:
2LT Thomas J. Kennedy (WIA 25 Jun 44)
2LT Francis L. O'Brien (to E Co?)

2d PLATOON:
1LT Turner M. Chambliss, Jr. (KIA 6 Jun 44)
1LT Eugene A. Dance

3d PLATOON:
1LT Joseph B. Doughty, Jr. (to G Co cdr 6 Jun 44)
2LT Linton A. "Lee" Barling (KIA 6 Oct 44)

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:

1SG John Senior
1SG Woodrow H. Smith

Other G Company officers: 2LT Robert R. Clauer, 1LT Lawrence M. Fitzpatrick (KIA 16 Feb 45), CPT Edward M. Harrell, 1LT John W. King, 1LT Howard D. Littell (KIA 10 Jun 44), 2LT Frank A. Rowe, 1LT Perrin Walker, 1LT Lucian H. Whitehead (also Asst. S-3??)

H COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
CPT Robert F. Harwick (Activation - Normandy) (POW Normandy - escaped)
1LT Richard P. Meason (acting) (7 Jun 44 - Aug 44) CPT:
CPT James L. "Skunk" Walker (from 3d Bn HQ) (Holland - Bastogne)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
1LT Richard P. Meason
1LT James L. Walker (Holland)
1LT Alexander N. Andros (post Bastogne)

1st PLATOON:
1LT Edward S. Mehosky (Oct 43 - 7 Jun 44)
1LT Rudolph E. Bolte (KIA 18 Sep 44)
1LT Robert F. Stroud (Holland - WIA Bastogne)
2LT David H. Forney (WIA Holland)
1LT Willie E. Miller (Bastogne)
ASST: 2LT Edward S. Mehosky (Sep 42 - Oct 43)

2d PLATOON:
1LT Kenneth H. Christianson (Activation - WIA 13 Jun 44)
1LT Clark R. Heggenes (Holland - WIA Bastogne)
2LT Harry L. Begle (Bastogne - WIA Bastogne)
ASST: Myles L. Humphus (Holland)

3d PLATOON:
1LT Peter A. Madden (Normandy - WIA Normandy)
1LT Alexander N. Andros (Holland - Bastogne) (to H Co Exec)
ASST: 2LT Willie E. Miller (Holland - Bastogne)

WEAPONS PLATOON: LT Brown (Activation - end)

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT: 1SG Gordon C. Bolles

Other H Company officers: 1LT Frederic A. Bahlau (battlefield commission), LT Donald G. Barlowe (also A Co.?), 2LT David H. Farne, 1LT Fred A. Gibbs (KIA 18 Sep 44), 2LT Jacob M. Harnish (also HQ?), Roy H. Kessler??, 1LT John M Williams

I COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
CPT Charles G. Shettle (activation - England) to 1st Bn S-3
CPT John T. McKnight (POW Normandy)
CPT Jean W. Hollstein
CPT Fred Anderson, Jr. (Holland - )
CPT Gene L. Brown (Bastogne)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
1LT John W. Kiley (activation - England)(to 3d Bn S-2)
1LT John T. McKnight (England)

1st PLATOON:
1LT Gerald V. Howard, Jr. (activation - KIA 6 Jun 44)
2LT Mickey U. Panovich
2LT Roger L. Tinsley (Holland - KIA 13 Jan 45)
2LT Bush (Milo E.??)
PSG: SSG James H. Japhet (activation - KIA 6 Jun 44)

2d PLATOON:
PSG:
SSG Jerry W. Beam (activation - )

3d PLATOON:1LT James F. Nye (activation - Normandy)
ASST: 2LT John J. "Blood & Guts" Windish (England - )
PSG: SSG George O. Retan (activation - battlefield commission after Normandy to A Co)

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT: 1SG Paul W. Garrison (activation - WIA Normandy)

Other I Company officers: 2LT John C. Garvey, 2LT Arthur W. Harrington, 2LT Floyd R. Johnston, 1LT Jerome C. Knight (KIA 20 Dec 44), 2LT Donald H. Replogle (battlefield commission), 2LT Charles J. "Sandy" Santasiero (from 2d Bn?), 2LT John J. Windish (pathfinder)





These pages are maintained the
506th Airborne Infantry Regiment Association (Airmobile - Air Assault)
This page updated 04/06/13