Medical Detachment Roster
506th Parachute Infantry Regiment
1942-1945

T/5 William M. Baird - 1
T/5 Irving M. Baldinger - 2
PFC Martin J. Barnhardt - 4
CPT Wayne P. Beardsley - 3
PVT Robert L. Beausejor - 4
PVT Oral L. Berryman - 4
PFC Eugene A. Bloomquist - 4
T/3 John Murchie Brown - 1
T/5 Robert E. Brunat -1
T/5 Arnold C. Bryant - 1
CPL Roland Buggiani -2
T/5 Charles T. Burke - 3
CPL Carlin E. Byrd - 1
PVT Francis Cappizzi -1
*
CPT Hugh T. Caumartin - 1
*
T/5 Robert G. Chandler - 2
CPL Richard B. Chapman - 4
CPL David R. Clark - 1
CPT Walter B. Clement -1
*
T/5 Thomas C. Collier - 1
PFC Philip R. Coulson - 4
PFC Orville B. Craig - 2
PVT William P. Crumrine - 4
T/3 James J. Dalton - 1
T/5 Eugene DeLaCruz - 1
PVT Marcus B. Denehie - 1
PFC Donald M. Dobbins, Sr. - 3
T/3 Peter Dragash - 3
T/5 Joseph D. Droogan - 1
T/5 Clarence L. Dykes - 2
T/4 John F. Eckman - 1
PFC Kenneth W. Ely - 4
PFC Frank W. Fabian - 1
*
CPT Samuel C. Feiler - 1
*
T/5 John W. Gibson - 1
*
T/4 Harlan E. Golding - 4
T/4 Lloyd G. Greene - 2
PFC Andy Hallon - 2
PVT James E. Halpin - 4
PFC Henry E. Hannah - 2
T/5 Arthur F. Hartman - 1
T/4 Orin E. Haugan - 1
SSG Harold W. Haycraft - 2
PFC Charles Henderson - 4
PFC Moorman Hendricks - 2
PFC Douglas B. Hendrickson - 2
PVT Rae A. Hendrickson - 4
SSG John C. Hill - 2
PVT Prentice Hodge - 4
T/5 Walter Hodges - 2
PVT Sidney O. Hollcroft - 4
PVT Robert J. Holland - 2
CPT Logan B. Hull - 1
*
MAJ Louis R. Kent - 1 *
CPT Alfred J. Kelly - 3
PVT James A. Ketcham - 4
T/4 Alvin W. Kidder - 1
*
PFC John R. Korb - 2
PVT Cleo J. Kurtz - 4
CPT George H. Lancaster - 3
T/5 Merle B. Lauer - 3
T/5 James S. Lehman - 1
PVT Daniel F. Lockaton - 1
PFC Elmer E. Lucas, Jr. - 2
SSG Albert L. Mampre - 2
SGT Paul D. Marker - 4
PFC David R. Mason - 1
PFC James M. McClure - 1
PVT Walter A. McElfresh - 4
T/5 George A. McKinlay - 1
PFC John W. McKinney - 1
LT Laird McNeel - 4
PFC Clarence W. Merrill - 1
*
PVT Frederick R. Mertz - 4
CPT Walter W. Meyers - 1
T/4 Owen E. Miller - 1
*
T/3 Paul R. Miller - 1 *
T/5 Joseph J. Molnar - 1
PFC Millard J. Moore - 1
PVT Robin A. Moore - 4
1LT Walter L. Moore
CPT Stanley E. Morgan - 1
*
PVT Richard H. Mueller - 4
PVT Peter T. Murray - 4
T/SGT Tom E. Myers - 1
PVT George L. Myrick - 2
T/5 George J. Nemence - 1
LT Jackson C. Neavles - 1
T/4 Tom E. Newell - 1
PVT Vernon A. Nicholson - 4
PVT Ronald L. Oakley - 4
T/5 John Obergoss - 1
T/5 Marshall C. Oliver - 1
T/5 Ralph J. Olson - 1
PVT Homer J. Osborne - 1
T/5 Clifford K. Osteen - 2
T/4 Frank B. Parker - 4
T/3 Walter F. Pelcher - 1
PFC Edwin E. Pepping - 1
T/5 George A. Peterson - 4
SGT Robert L. Peterson - 1
*
T/5 Harry Plaisted - 3
T/4 Louis F. Poulin - 1
T/5 John B. Porter - 2
SSG James W. Pruitt - 2
PVT Ralph B. Pugh - 4
PVT Ralph W. Remour - 4
CPL Henry R. Ritter, Jr. - 3
T/5 Eugene G. Roe - 1
SGT William H. P. Roots, Jr. - 1
1LT Sidney A. Rose - 4
CPT Bernard J. Ryan - 1
*
PFC Derek J. Saint - 1
*
T/5 Norman L. Sandefur - 1
PVT John Sautner - 1
*
T/4 Leonard R. Schmidt - 1
PFC William C. Schmiege - 1
PVT Frank J. Seidel - 4
PVT Emmett S. Sharp - 4
PFC John D. Shearin, Jr. - 4
T/5 Curtis P. Smith - 1
PFC Wilfred Sonier - 4
T/4 Andrew V. Sosnak - 1
T/3 Frank A. Sova - 1
T/3 Denzil W. Space - 2
PVT Ralph F. Spina - 2
PVT Edmund H. Stiner - 4
PVT Orville L. Thompson - 4
PFC Philip J. Thompson - 2
PFC William J. Thompson - 4
T/5 Luther E. Turner - 4
T/4 Harold S. Twyman - 1
PVT George G. Tybursky - 4
PVT Albin C. Valasek - 4
PVT George Vanderslice - 2
PVT William E. Walker - 4
CPT Joseph A. Warren - 1
LT Myron W. Weiden - 1
PFC John Westerlund - 1
T/5 Francis B. Wilkes - 1
PVT Stanford J. Wilson - 4
PVT Robert C. Wilson - 4
T/5 Eugene E. Woodside - 2
CPT Cyrus L. Worrall - 2
LT Talfourd T. Wynne - 1
*


MEDICS KIA:

PFC Herman O. Bonitz (D-Day)
CPL Thomas W. Call - 1
*
PFC Lloyd M. Carpenter - 1
T/4 Mainard D. Clifton - 1
*
PVT Ralph G. Daudt (D-Day)
PVT Robert I. Evans - 1
PVT Ernest L. Oats (D-Day)
PFC Howard R. Porter (D-Day)
PVT Lloyd R. Smith - 1

* indicates a battlefield commission; numbers indicate when the medic was awarded the Combat Infantry Badge: 1 = Normandy; 2 = Holland; 3 = Bastogne; 4 = Germany.



Thanks to Josh Forrester grandson of Marshall C. Oliver (Medic, A Co, 1st BN; E Co, 2nd BN, 506th PIR, 1942-1945)
for sending in the Medical Detachment names list.



These pages are maintained the
506th Airborne Infantry Regiment Association (Airmobile - Air Assault)
This page updated 04/06/13