Officers
Regimental Headquarters, 506th PIR
1942-1945


REGIMENTAL COMMANDER:
COL Robert F. Sink (activation - 13 Aug 45)
LTC Charles H. Chase (13 Aug 45 - 30 Nov 45)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER:
LTC Charles H. Chase (15 Aug 42 - 13 Aug 45)

S-1:
CPT Robert I. Barry [1LT - Jack, 1 BN]
[CPT Frank Thorpe III] (pre-Normandy)
[1LT Salve H. Matheson]

S-2:
MAJ Oliver M. Horton (to 2d BN CO) (KIA 5 Oct 44)
MAJ Gene L. Brown (from Rgt HQ Co CO)
MAJ William H. Leach (Holland - KIA 12 Apr 45) [1LT - HQ]
ASST: 1LT Norman S. Dike, Jr.

S-3:
MAJ S. H. Matheson [1LT - HQ]
MAJ Harold W. "Hank" Hannah (Normandy) LTC:
MAJ Clarence Hester (from 2d BN S-3) (Holland - 10 Jan 45) (to 1st BN CO)
[CPT Sam McDonald]
[CPT John P. Graham]
ASST: 1LT Earl R. Williams

S-4:
CPT Bissell?? (Oct 42 - )
CPT Herbert M. Sobel [SVC] (from E Co) (Nov 43 - )
CPT S. H. Matheson (Holland, Bastogne)
[MAJ Carl A. Buechner, Jr.]
ASST: 1LT James Kenneth Davis (from HQ, 2nd BN XO) (Mar 44 - Normandy POW)

I&E: CPT William L. Hunker

IPW: CPT Alphonse Gion (England - Sep 45)

CHAPLAIN:
CPT Tilden S. McGee (Normandy)
CPT John S. Maloney (later LTC)

REGIMENTAL HEADQUARTERS COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
CPT Edward A. Peters (KIA 9 Jun 44)
CPT Gene L. Brown (to S-2)
[1LT Elton E. "Fox" Brooks??]

DEMOLITIONS PLATOON (PROVISIONAL):
1LT William H. Leach (Toccoa - )
2LT Charles W. Mellen (Eng - KIA 6 Jun 44) ("Filthy 13")
ASST: 2LT Brown [Gene L.??]

COMMUNICATIONS PLATOON:
CPT Robert S. Moon
1LT John H. Reeder (CPT: )
[CPT Harold W. "Hank" Hanna (to Rgt S-3)]
ASST: 2LT Carl G. Bedient (POW 6 Jun 44 - esc 21 Jan 45, RTD w/ unit 10 Apr 45)
COMMO NCO: MSG Joe Crawford (Normandy POW escapee - Germany)
WIRE CHIEF: SSG Hilyard

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT: 1SG Albert H. Miller

Other Regimental Headquarters Company officers: 1LT Forest D. Askey (unit unk, transferred Oct 42), CPT Wayne P. Beardsley (medical), 2LT Archie G. Bedford (unit unk), 1LT Paul E. Blaum (KIA Oct 44), 1LT Edwin J. Bloom (unit unk, transferred Nov 42), CPT William J. Boyle (at Toccoa, transferred to 517th PIR), 1LT Fred T. Broyhill, 2LT Buff Chisolm, 1LT John S. Clendenin, 1LT Arthur D. Cloud, Jr., 2LT Everett A. Davidson, CPT Troy H. Decker (commo), 2LT Charles C. Dooley (transferred Oct 42), CPT Alexander S. Forster, CPT George L. Fortier, CPT Wallace H. Graham (surgeon), 1LT Edward M. Haley, 1LT Joseph Hamier, 2LT Jacob M. Harnish (also H Co), 1LT Sterling V. Horner, Jr., 2LT William B. Huddelson, CPT Alfred J. Kelly (med??), CPT George M. Lancaster (med?? 3d BN ??), CPT Max Petroff ?? (Finance Det??), CPT Harold R. Rock (KIA 5 May 45)

SERVICE COMPANY

COMPANY COMMANDER:
2LT Julian H. Katz (Toccoa - ) CPT:
CPT C. R. Hermann (Oct 42)
CPT Littell (Howard D.??) (3d BN, KIA)
CPT King (John W.??)
CPT McDonald (Sam M.??)
CPT Herbert M. Sobel (ran Jump School in England)
CPT George L. Barton III
LT Clifford C. Carrier

COMPANY FIRST SERGEANT:
1SG William A. Taylor (injured in England)
MSG Walter Neton

REGIMENTAL SUPPLY:
WOJG Andrew F. Hill (KIA 6 Jun 44)
MSG Roper

TRANSPORTATION:
1LT Clifford C. Carrier (England)
MSG Walter Neton

RIGGER SECT: MSG Seaton Hedges

REGIMENTAL SURGEON: MAJ Louis R. Kent
ASST SURGEON:
CPT Logan B. Hull
CPT Walter B. Clement (??) (also 1st BN)

REGIMENTAL DENTIST: CPT Samuel C. "Shifty" Feiler

Other Regimental Service Company officers: WOJG Tyerus F. Adams, WO George W. Clemons, CPT James C. Givens, COL Ray C. Harn ??, 1LT David H. Herber, 2LT Elton E. Lowry, 1LT Norman J. McFadden, CWO Casimir J. Michnowicz, CPT Max T. Petroff (S-1??), 2LT Blaine C. Pothier, 1LT Delos A. Roblyer, CPT Leo H. Schweiter (to G-2 as a MAJ), 2LT John J. Yatsko





These pages are maintained the
506th Airborne Infantry Regiment Association (Airmobile - Air Assault)
This page updated 04/06/13